KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

撓み

English translation: deflection, bending, flexure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:撓み(たわみ)
English translation:deflection, bending, flexure
Entered by: xxxjsl

06:10 Oct 16, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 撓み
機械の公称能力に相当する荷重をボルスタ左右巾の2/3にわたり,等分布荷重として与えた場合,ベッドの撓みはボルスタ巾内において,中央で1mにつき0.125mm以下となる剛性を有すること。
Elise Hendrick
United States
deflection, bending, flexure
Explanation:
撓み is たわみ (tawami).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This web site uses ¥"deflection¥" for たわみ.

http://www.syvec.co.jp/phl/phl03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, this web page uses ¥"flexure of bed¥":

http://newcenturyinc.ca/beds1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, this web page uses ¥"flexure of bed¥":

http://newcenturyinc.ca/beds1.htm
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deflection, bending, flexurexxxjsl
5(bed) deflection
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deflection, bending, flexure


Explanation:
撓み is たわみ (tawami).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This web site uses ¥"deflection¥" for たわみ.

http://www.syvec.co.jp/phl/phl03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, this web page uses ¥"flexure of bed¥":

http://newcenturyinc.ca/beds1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 06:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, this web page uses ¥"flexure of bed¥":

http://newcenturyinc.ca/beds1.htm


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: I was lead astray by another reading たゆみ.
39 mins
  -> The character is not in 常用漢字, and isn't used often.

agree  MNakata45: deflectionでいいんじゃないですか?
6 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Haruko Watanabe: Strictly deflection here.
6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(bed) deflection


Explanation:
As a material engineer and lecturer on 'strength of material' subject, this matches best with the contexts.
Soonthon (Ph.D.)

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576