KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence pattern

English translation: In the 'Title count' column, a numerical value between '1' and the upper limit is set.


08:57 Oct 16, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / it is some condition to be fulfilled
Japanese term or phrase: sentence pattern
タイトル数欄に1以上上限値以下の数値が設定されていること
supriya
English translation:In the 'Title count' column, a numerical value between '1' and the upper limit is set.
Explanation:
self explanatory.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A numbe should be set in the "No. of titles" column that is between 1 and the upper limit.Philip Ronan
5A number should be determined in the "No. of titles" column that is between 1 and the upper limit.
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5In the 'Title count' column, a numerical value between '1' and the upper limit is set.
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A numbe should be set in the "No. of titles" column that is between 1 and the upper limit.


Explanation:
タイトル数 = "No. of titles"
欄 = column
1以上 = 1 or more
上限 = upper limit
値以下 = or less
数値 = number
設定されている = is set
こと = (imperative)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant ¥"number¥", not ¥"numbe¥".

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
1 hr

agree  Emily Horner
5 hrs

agree  ejprotran
6 hrs

agree  Benjamin Wood
15 hrs

agree  Indojin
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the 'Title count' column, a numerical value between '1' and the upper limit is set.


Explanation:
self explanatory.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A number should be determined in the "No. of titles" column that is between 1 and the upper limit.


Explanation:
-


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576