KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

how this もとに works?

English translation: based on [task code], [dosage form code], and [serial number]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:[課題コード][剤型コ-ド][通番]をもとに
English translation:based on [task code], [dosage form code], and [serial number]
Entered by: xxxjsl

09:00 Oct 16, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: how this もとに works?
上記の条件を満足している場合,入力されているベース文書番号から[課題コード][剤型コ-ド][通番]をもとに追番を自動採番し,[タイトル数]欄に指定された数の文書をタイトルとして作成する.
supriya
下記参照
Explanation:
If the above conditions are satisfied, an added number is automatically generated from the entered base document number, based on [task code], [dosage form code], and [serial number], and a document is created by using the number specified in the [title number] column as its title.

Basically, what this sentence wants to say is that a number is automatically generated and that a document is created, and we can include additional information to the above basic structure.

- I do not know how many conditions are mentioned. I used the plural form "conditions" above, but, if there is only one condition mentioned, you may change it to "If the above condition is satisfied".
- "追番" is either "added number" or "tail number". See the first reference for the translation.
- I used [task code] here, but this "task" could be changed if another translation for "課題" is used. Maybe, [problem code], [subject code], and so on.
- "剤型" is "dosage form". See the second reference. It is also found in 英辞郎.
- You may use [title count], instead of [title number].
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in consequence of
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +1下記参照xxxjsl
5based on
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4See explanation (too long to fit in here)
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation (too long to fit in here)


Explanation:
Answer:
If the above condition is fulfilled, it is to be created using the document title referred to by the designated number in the 'Title Count' column where the sequence/assigned number is in turn automatically generated based on [subject code] [drug form code] [serial number] of the entered base document number,

Explanation:
Seems the text appeared in some software design document to explain the logic of certain things.
Normally, for the sake of clarity, the sentence should ideally be broken into a few shorter ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:
So in this case ¥'基に¥' ¥'moto-ni¥' can be translated as ¥'based on¥'.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: In this translation, "it" could refer to either "the above condition" or "using the document ...". Also, there are some other error in terminology and interpretation.
4 hrs
  -> You are right, daisuke. I would probably rewrite the whole sentence. There is no connection between the number in the 'Title Count' and the calculated/generated sequence number.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on


Explanation:
It means that using [課題コード][剤型コ-ド][通番] as the source 追番 is calculated.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下記参照


Explanation:
If the above conditions are satisfied, an added number is automatically generated from the entered base document number, based on [task code], [dosage form code], and [serial number], and a document is created by using the number specified in the [title number] column as its title.

Basically, what this sentence wants to say is that a number is automatically generated and that a document is created, and we can include additional information to the above basic structure.

- I do not know how many conditions are mentioned. I used the plural form "conditions" above, but, if there is only one condition mentioned, you may change it to "If the above condition is satisfied".
- "追番" is either "added number" or "tail number". See the first reference for the translation.
- I used [task code] here, but this "task" could be changed if another translation for "課題" is used. Maybe, [problem code], [subject code], and so on.
- "剤型" is "dosage form". See the second reference. It is also found in 英辞郎.
- You may use [title count], instead of [title number].



    Reference: http://www.infoseek.livedoor.com/~makoto_wat/
    Reference: http://www.nii.ac.jp/sokuho/articles/ncid/AN00161368/1996102...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Wood
10 hrs
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in consequence of


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576