KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

できるようになり How to translate it?

English translation: If nothing is set [configured] in numbering, the entry becomes available [you can enter xxx]; otherwise, xxx is only displayed.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:付番時に設定しなかった場合は入力できるようになり、設定した場合は表示できるようになる。
English translation:If nothing is set [configured] in numbering, the entry becomes available [you can enter xxx]; otherwise, xxx is only displayed.
Entered by: xxxjsl

05:14 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Regarding some settings
Japanese term or phrase: できるようになり How to translate it?
付番時に設定しなかった場合は入力できるようになり,設定した場合は表示だけになる
supriya
下記参照
Explanation:
If nothing is set [configured] in numbering, the entry becomes available [you can enter xxx]; otherwise, xxx is only displayed.

I don't know what is actually set or configured. So, I used "xxx", and it should be changed to the actual referent, such as entered data.

The literal translation of "できるようになる" will be "to become able to do", but it would be a bit out of target here. Just "something becomes [gets] available" or "you can enter something" would be better.

Since English "set" and "configure" require an object, but it is not provided in the Japanese sentence. When you translate it, it would be better to add that object (maybe, pronoun like "it" or "them").


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we use ¥"allow¥", you may say ¥"No setting [configuration] in numbering allows you to enter xxx¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4下記参照xxxjsl
4becomes possible
#41698 (LSF)
4became (able) to…, 又は be able to…,kehara


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
became (able) to…, 又は be able to…,


Explanation:
When you "become able to" or "became able to" you aquire a new knowledge or capability within yourself. For example, "I become able to strike the ball" or "She became use to dogs".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I think it is better saying \"I became able to...\" instead of saying \"become able to\"....right?

kehara

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
becomes possible


Explanation:
できる => possible = 出来る
ように => seems
なり => becomes = from dictionary form 成る

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
下記参照


Explanation:
If nothing is set [configured] in numbering, the entry becomes available [you can enter xxx]; otherwise, xxx is only displayed.

I don't know what is actually set or configured. So, I used "xxx", and it should be changed to the actual referent, such as entered data.

The literal translation of "できるようになる" will be "to become able to do", but it would be a bit out of target here. Just "something becomes [gets] available" or "you can enter something" would be better.

Since English "set" and "configure" require an object, but it is not provided in the Japanese sentence. When you translate it, it would be better to add that object (maybe, pronoun like "it" or "them").


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 05:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we use ¥"allow¥", you may say ¥"No setting [configuration] in numbering allows you to enter xxx¥".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eva Blanar: it has the sense of 'allowing' here
18 mins
  -> This is also fine.

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Emily Horner
11 hrs
  -> thanks