KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

系路

English translation: circuit or circuitry


20:32 Oct 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 系路
板金プレス機械仕様(ダイクッション装置)

給気,排気時間は,可能なかぎり短くなるよう配管径,系路,バルブサイズ,その他関連部品について考慮する。
Elise Hendrick
United States
English translation:circuit or circuitry
Explanation:
about efficient design of pneumatics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:57:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thought the word pneumatic was unnecessary because the entire topic was about the pneumatics. Of course one may say \'pneumatic circuitry\' if there is a room for confusion with \'electric circuitry\'.
Selected response from:

Kinjo Yonemoto
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4channel, conduitxxxjsl
3circuit or circuitryKinjo Yonemoto


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circuit or circuitry


Explanation:
about efficient design of pneumatics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:57:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thought the word pneumatic was unnecessary because the entire topic was about the pneumatics. Of course one may say \'pneumatic circuitry\' if there is a room for confusion with \'electric circuitry\'.

Kinjo Yonemoto
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: I don't think this is about electronics, but about path way of air.
7 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel, conduit


Explanation:
This 系路 is not about "circuit" in electronics, but about the path where air actually is coming through. This reading is suggested from words like "給気", "配管径", and so on.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kinjo Yonemoto: While your ansers are also correct there is a term 'pneumatic circuit' which is more appropriate in this case.
46 mins