KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

"強度的に余裕を設け"

English translation: of enough strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:強度的に余裕を設け
English translation:of enough strength
Entered by: Kinjo Yonemoto

22:02 Oct 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: "強度的に余裕を設け"
板金プレス機械仕様(ダイクッション装置)

ダイクッション関係の取付ボルト,ナットは,強度的に余裕を設け,まわり止めはワイヤロックおよびロックタイト(Loctite)を併用すること
Elise Hendrick
United States
of enough strength
Explanation:
You may also say 'with a significant safety factor' referring to the strength of bolt and nut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think \'safety factor\' is better because when these bolts break people get hurt or killed.
Selected response from:

Kinjo Yonemoto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2of enough strengthKinjo Yonemoto
4create a mandatory margin
horse


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of enough strength


Explanation:
You may also say 'with a significant safety factor' referring to the strength of bolt and nut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think \'safety factor\' is better because when these bolts break people get hurt or killed.

Kinjo Yonemoto
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tac
13 mins

agree  amit vats
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create a mandatory margin


Explanation:
I picked up the translations for the words from the options offered in Eigiro on the Web.

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33