KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

回り止めを

English translation: whirl-stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:回り止め
English translation:whirl-stop
Entered by: qytabit

02:23 Oct 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 回り止めを
板金プレス機械仕様(ダイクッション装置)

プレートには回り止めを行い,溝の位置がずれないこと
Elise Hendrick
United States
whirl-stop
Explanation:
Whirl-stop or baffle
Selected response from:

qytabit
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3whirl-stopqytabit
5anti-rotation stopper
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4DetentMike Sickler
3prevent turningKinjo Yonemoto
2provide stopper arround the perimeter of the plate
cinefil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevent turning


Explanation:
I cannot tell how this plate can turn, but you would know.

Kinjo Yonemoto
PRO pts in pair: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
provide stopper arround the perimeter of the plate


Explanation:
I suppose 回り may be 周り(perimeter, the circumference, periphery, margin, edge] of...;)

hope this helps

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whirl-stop


Explanation:
Whirl-stop or baffle


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:5pbeSNJuthMC:www.tech...
qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsprout
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 day3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  amit vats
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-rotation stopper


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detent


Explanation:
Engage, fix, secure the detent.


Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17