KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

エキセン

English translation: eccentric wheel [ring, shaft, ...]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:エキセン
English translation:eccentric wheel [ring, shaft, ...]
Entered by: xxxjsl

01:14 Oct 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: エキセン
非常停止時におけるエキセン又はクランクのスリップ角度は,スライド中位にて次の数値以下とする
Elise Hendrick
United States
eccentric wheel or eccentric ring???
Explanation:
Isn't "エキセン" the abbreviation of "エキセントリックホイール" or "エキセントリックリング"? I cannot tell which, but they have a feature of being "round" in common, and the crank is used by circling.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1eccentric wheel or eccentric ring???xxxjsl
4slip eccentric
#41698 (LSF)
3eccen
horse
3eccentric shaft
Kevin Snow


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eccentric wheel or eccentric ring???


Explanation:
Isn't "エキセン" the abbreviation of "エキセントリックホイール" or "エキセントリックリング"? I cannot tell which, but they have a feature of being "round" in common, and the crank is used by circling.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
5 hrs
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eccen


Explanation:
I found an entry in the "Dictionary of Scienc and Engineering". IPE
エキセン(偏心)so the meaning is same as eccentric.

There are hits on the web but it seems to be used as abbrebiation for eccentric.

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eccentric shaft


Explanation:
Without more information, I would have to
suggest that the reference is to an
eccentric type shaft.
エキセン軸 = eccentric shaft

Kevin Snow
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slip eccentric


Explanation:
- might be in the context of locomotives, maybe for reversing.

- from 'slip eccentric or slip crank valve gears'.


    Reference: http://www.southernsteamtrains.com/manual/radiocontrol.htm
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44