KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

スケヤーD

English translation: Square D


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:スケヤーD
English translation:Square D
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:50 Oct 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: スケヤーD
板金プレス機械仕様
電磁バルブを指定した会社みたいですが、英語ではその会社の社名は?
Elise Hendrick
United States
Square D
Explanation:
Are you looking for this company?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could fine the site, but, from here, I cannot be connected. The server might be down now.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could fine the site, but, from here, I cannot be connected. The server might be down now.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could fine the site, but, from here, I cannot be connected. The server might be down now.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 05:02:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure that the company linked to this URL is manufacturing magnetic valves, but ¥"スケヤー¥" would be ¥"square¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks - I couldn't find a website on that company name anywhere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Square Dxxxjsl
1SQUARE D
cinefil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Square D


Explanation:
Are you looking for this company?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could fine the site, but, from here, I cannot be connected. The server might be down now.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could fine the site, but, from here, I cannot be connected. The server might be down now.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could fine the site, but, from here, I cannot be connected. The server might be down now.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 05:02:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure that the company linked to this URL is manufacturing magnetic valves, but ¥"スケヤー¥" would be ¥"square¥".



    Reference: http://www.squared.com/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks - I couldn't find a website on that company name anywhere.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats: you must be confident on your reply.
2 hrs
  -> The repetition of the same notes happened by clicking the refresh button several times.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
SQUARE D


Explanation:
Hi,
I could go to Square D web site from http://www.alltheweb.com/
the followning is a part of 1st page of url and this site is active.
could it help u?

SQUARE D is a market-leading brand of electrical distribution, industrial control and automation products, systems and services, and is the flagship brand in the U.S. for the North American Division of Schneider Electric. SQUARE D products are found in all types of residential, commercial and industrial construction, in a wide range of manufacturing and processing facilities, and in or on the products of other manufacturers. Schneider Electric, headquartered in Paris, France, is a global electrical industry leader with 2001 sales of approximately $8.8 billion. Please use the links below to find out more about our company, products and services.


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4361