KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

ライニング磨耗による”ストローク追込み ”

English translation: stroke acceleration because of wearing of lining


05:18 Oct 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ライニング磨耗による”ストローク追込み ”
板金プレス機械仕様
ライニング磨耗によるストローク追込み
Elise Hendrick
United States
English translation:stroke acceleration because of wearing of lining
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stroke acceleration because of wearing of lining
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4butt-off stroke
Kaori Myatt
2stroke increase due to lining wearMNakata45


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stroke acceleration because of wearing of lining


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576
Grading comment
Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butt-off stroke


Explanation:
ライニング :lining
摩耗    :wear out
突き込み  :butt-off, strike

突き込み means to strike something.

This Japanese dosen't make much sense. Need more context to understand more.


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stroke increase due to lining wear


Explanation:
I have seen an expression ストロークが増加する in several websites. They are mostly talking about brakes for cars and trucks. (pedal stroke)

It is not quite the same, but I thought something like "stroke increase due to lining wear" might work here.

MNakata45
United States
PRO pts in pair: 49