KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

インロー

English translation: in low or in-low


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:インロー
English translation:in low or in-low
Entered by: xxxjsl

09:06 Oct 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: インロー
板金プレス機械仕様
バランサーロッド連結ブラケットの取付は,スライドに対しインロー方式とし,抜きタップ付ストレートピンにて位置決めされること。
Elise Hendrick
United States
in low or in-low
Explanation:
I'm not so sure about the mechanism, but the translation of "インロー" would be this. You may find it in Edict and in WWWJDIC.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2socket-and-spigotMNakata45
3 +1in low or in-lowxxxjsl


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in low or in-low


Explanation:
I'm not so sure about the mechanism, but the translation of "インロー" would be this. You may find it in Edict and in WWWJDIC.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
5 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socket-and-spigot


Explanation:
I found 印籠継ぎ手(socket-and-spigot joint) in my dictionary. And I also found the below website. This site is Japanese site, but actually explains インロー. It is a glossary for tooling industry, so I thought it would be usueful.

It could be just "socket type" since it is for brackets and I have not found socket-and-spigot type bracket.

Sorry, it is after you selected answer, but I thought this might be a little bit closer to what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 17:01:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I put wrong web address. It is supposed to be

http://www.kmk-j.co.jp/yougokaisetsu.htm


    Reference: http://www.kmk-j.co/yougokaisetsu.htm
MNakata45
United States
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qytabit: This is it!
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  amy022
3943 days