KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

what is 項目の種類が吹き出しで表示されます。

English translation: The item type is indicated by bookmarks.


18:24 Oct 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / application development software
Japanese term or phrase: what is 項目の種類が吹き出しで表示されます。
what is 項目の種類が吹き出しで表示されます。
jack
English translation:The item type is indicated by bookmarks.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The item type is indicated by bookmarks.
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3Available options will be displayed in a balloonEmily Horner
3entry/item type is called-up and displayed
#41698 (LSF)
2the options will be displayed in a bubble help
cinefil


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Available options will be displayed in a balloon


Explanation:
I believe that 吹き出し should be rendered as "balloon" (see the first reference below).
項目 can be translated as "headings" or "items" but I think that "options" could be a better choice, depending on the context.

"Available options will be displayed in a balloon."


    Reference: http://pc-information.com/document/0677.html
    Reference: http://muchy.com/review/yoteihyoplus_1.html
Emily Horner

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The item type is indicated by bookmarks.


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576
Grading comment
thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry/item type is called-up and displayed


Explanation:
Probably author meant to say '呼出し'.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the options will be displayed in a bubble help


Explanation:
参照
http://www.alc.co.jp/
bubble help
《コ》バブルヘルプ:マウスで指した場所に関する説明が吹き出し状になって表示されるヘルプ機能


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 05:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

《コ》バブルヘルプ◆マウスで指した場所に関する説明が吹き出し状になって表¥示されるヘルプ機能¥

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367