KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

rural electrification

English translation: rural electrification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:農村電化
English translation:rural electrification
Entered by: Troy Fowler

20:28 Oct 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / solar energy / international development
Japanese term or phrase: rural electrification
"BP Solar has completed several rural electrification projects using solar energy in many developing countries around the world."

How do you say, "rural electrification" in Japanese?
Troy Fowler
United States
農村電化
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the translation found in the go.jp domain web sites, such as MOFA, JICA and JBIC, so I think it would be more reliable:

http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/gaiko/oda/01_hakusho/ODA2001/htm...
http://www.jica.go.jp/country/503/jigyo/khcd5031001F0.htm
http://www.jbic.go.jp/japanese/release/oec/2000/A05/B0507/nr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further, this translation can be found in 英辞郎, too.

http://www.alc.co.jp/
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks Daisuke-san,

Your answer was the most prompt (as usual), and "農村" works great in my context.

Take care.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2農村電化xxxjsl
5 +1電化
Maynard Hogg
5過疎地電化構想
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1過疎地の電化Kinjo Yonemoto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
農村電化


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the translation found in the go.jp domain web sites, such as MOFA, JICA and JBIC, so I think it would be more reliable:

http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/gaiko/oda/01_hakusho/ODA2001/htm...
http://www.jica.go.jp/country/503/jigyo/khcd5031001F0.htm
http://www.jbic.go.jp/japanese/release/oec/2000/A05/B0507/nr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further, this translation can be found in 英辞郎, too.

http://www.alc.co.jp/


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks Daisuke-san,

Your answer was the most prompt (as usual), and "農村" works great in my context.

Take care.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
9 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Kaori Myatt: 農業が産業の主体でない村もあります。農村よりも地方というニュアンスを生かしたほうがよいのでは。
5 hrs
  -> This is not my word choice, but that of government-related organizations. The "project" in the sentence would be identical to those carried out by those organizations, and I think we can express it in the same way.

agree  amit vats
9 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
過疎地の電化


Explanation:
This is an option if you want to emphasize the low density of rural population.

Kinjo Yonemoto
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: 過疎地 sounds good to me.
34 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
電化


Explanation:
Searching Google with 電化 and TVA--the Tennessee Valley Authority is the archetypical rural electrification project--turns up a number of hits without the 農村 prefix.

国有企業による工業化、電化への投資(TVAが見本)によって

Whether that suffices for the current translation job....


    Reference: http://www.sfc.keio.ac.jp/~kgw/seminar/result.htm
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: ソースの文脈をよくみると農村は適切ではないですね。
58 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
過疎地電化構想


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576