KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

単一妨害波

English translation: single interference signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:単一妨害波
English translation:single interference signal
Entered by: qytabit

01:47 Oct 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 単一妨害波
communications
Charles McKenney
single interference signal
Explanation:
This yields several hits by google search.
Selected response from:

qytabit
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single disturbing waves.amit vats
5single obstructing wave
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4a single/sole interference wave
#41698 (LSF)
4Single jamming frequencyPhilip Ronan
3single interference signalqytabit
2depends on the context
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single obstructing wave


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Single jamming frequency


Explanation:
You haven't provided any context, so perhaps "frequency" isn't the best word. You might try "wave" or "signal" instead.

妨害 means "jamming"; 単一 means single

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a single/sole interference wave


Explanation:
In telecommunicaion, when a communications channel is interfered by some other transmissions of similar wavelength, the reception is garbled, dropped, switched to another frequency (frequency hopping) or retransmitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 05:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

telecommunications. (spelling error)

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single disturbing waves.


Explanation:
the wrong waves disturb the whole transmition in this way the translation mean the single diturbing wave is appropriate i thougt so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 05:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it was used in the telecomunication also, in today\'s world i think it was related to cellphone services.



    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
depends on the context


Explanation:
According to the 電子通信用語辞典 of CORONA PUBLISHING CO., there are three 妨害.
1. 妨害 is not intetionally, in this case 'disturbance' is used.
2. 妨害 is intentionally, 'jamming' and 'disturbance' are used.
3. 誘導妨害:inductive interferance, inductive disturbance

got 24,200 hits by google for the term 'inductive interference'

hope it helps.

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single interference signal


Explanation:
This yields several hits by google search.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ja&ie=U...
qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103