KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

1.以下ウィザードにしたがって必要な情報を登録していく

English translation: Follow the instruction and register required [necessary] information.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:以下ウィザードにしたがって必要な情報を登録していく
English translation:Follow the instruction and register required [necessary] information.
Entered by: xxxjsl

06:38 Oct 26, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / application development software
Japanese term or phrase: 1.以下ウィザードにしたがって必要な情報を登録していく
1.以下ウィザードにしたがって必要な情報を登録していく

what is 登録していく

2. iASのディレクトリ¥iAS6¥ias¥Apps¥エンティティビーンの有るパス¥how to translate this
tom fukuda
下記参照
Explanation:
1. In translation, there is no virtual difference between ... する and ... していく.

Follow the instruction and register required [necessary] information.

2. <directory of iAS>¥iAS6¥ias¥Apps¥<path in which [where] entity bean is installed>¥

Since "directory of iAS" and "path ... installed" are not the actual folder names, it may be better to put them in parentheses to distinguish acutal folder names and others.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
domo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1下記参照xxxjsl
5Then register the items of required information following the instruction by the wizard.
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Then register the items of required information following the instruction by the wizard.


Explanation:
マニュアルらしくわかりやすい表現にいたしました。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下記参照


Explanation:
1. In translation, there is no virtual difference between ... する and ... していく.

Follow the instruction and register required [necessary] information.

2. <directory of iAS>¥iAS6¥ias¥Apps¥<path in which [where] entity bean is installed>¥

Since "directory of iAS" and "path ... installed" are not the actual folder names, it may be better to put them in parentheses to distinguish acutal folder names and others.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
domo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJohnn: This is INTO English!! 'there is no virtual difference' is meaningless.
8 hrs

agree  amit vats
1 day22 hrs