KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

when is 配置(はいち)

English translation: configuration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:配置
English translation:configuration
Entered by: cinefil

17:21 Oct 26, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / application development software
Japanese term or phrase: when is 配置(はいち)
when is 配置(はいち)、 配置する
1.layout
2.arrange
3.disposition
4.deploy or deployment
5.save
6.store etc.

please give suitable explanation
tom fukuda
configuration
Explanation:
According to the definitions of 'Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English':
configuration:
1. formal or technical : the shape or arrangement of the parts of something;
the configuration of pistons in an engine
2. technical:the combination of equipment needed to run a computer system

layout
1. the way in which something such as a town, garden, or building is arranged
2. the way in which writing and pictures are arranged on a page
disposition
『デジタル用語辞典』日経BP社によると
コンフィギュレーション:ハードウェア、ソフトウェアの各種設定。また周辺機器やソフトウェアを含めたシステムの構成を指すこともある。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ok
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arrange
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +11.layout
horse
3configuration
cinefil


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1.layout


Explanation:
In application development software, I would think only no.1

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  #41698 (LSF): sounds close.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrange


Explanation:
arrange or array is usually used to express memory allocation or disposition in software

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
configuration


Explanation:
According to the definitions of 'Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English':
configuration:
1. formal or technical : the shape or arrangement of the parts of something;
the configuration of pistons in an engine
2. technical:the combination of equipment needed to run a computer system

layout
1. the way in which something such as a town, garden, or building is arranged
2. the way in which writing and pictures are arranged on a page
disposition
『デジタル用語辞典』日経BP社によると
コンフィギュレーション:ハードウェア、ソフトウェアの各種設定。また周辺機器やソフトウェアを含めたシステムの構成を指すこともある。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367
Grading comment
ok