KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

1. can there be a word called CAMBUS in software development?

English translation: canvas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:キャンバス
English translation:canvas
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

16:07 Oct 27, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / application development software
Japanese term or phrase: 1. can there be a word called CAMBUS in software development?
1. can there be a word called CAMBUS in software development? or is it CAMPUS
the sentence isAPF開発環境の編集ウィンドウは、「コンポーネントパレット」と「キャンバス」の二つに大きく別れています。
jack
canvas
Explanation:
The sentence is talking about "component panel" and "canvas".
The entire sentence is this:
APF開発環境の編集ウィンドウは、「コンポーネントパレット」と「キャンバス」の二つに大きく別れています。
The edit window in the APF Development Environment is divided into two large parts: the "component palette" and the "canvas".

I don't know this particular application (APF) but I know similar ones. What it is talking about is a "canvas", which is an area where you place various components (usually user interface elements, such as buttons, menus, decorations, etc). You choose those components from the "component palette" which is also present on the screen for easy access.

You can read more about such an application at the link I provided below. This quote is from that page:
"Building an application is as simple as selecting component icons from the component palette, then dragging and dropping them onto a canvas."
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
katalin san thanks, after a long gap..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1canvas
Katalin Horváth McClure
3 +1CANVASqytabit
3 -1Macintosh software for drawing line images.
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Macintosh software for drawing line images.


Explanation:
CAMBUS is a Macintosh software for drawing line images.


    Reference: http://www.astro.psu.edu/software
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: If you read the entire sentence, you will see this does not fit.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CANVAS


Explanation:
I think it is Canvas, if it is related to image processing.

qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, it is canvas, but it is not only in image processing, it is more general. See more below.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your explanation.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canvas


Explanation:
The sentence is talking about "component panel" and "canvas".
The entire sentence is this:
APF開発環境の編集ウィンドウは、「コンポーネントパレット」と「キャンバス」の二つに大きく別れています。
The edit window in the APF Development Environment is divided into two large parts: the "component palette" and the "canvas".

I don't know this particular application (APF) but I know similar ones. What it is talking about is a "canvas", which is an area where you place various components (usually user interface elements, such as buttons, menus, decorations, etc). You choose those components from the "component palette" which is also present on the screen for easy access.

You can read more about such an application at the link I provided below. This quote is from that page:
"Building an application is as simple as selecting component icons from the component palette, then dragging and dropping them onto a canvas."


    Reference: http://www.hitachi.co.jp/Prod/comp/soft1/open-e/appgal/ptp.h...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
katalin san thanks, after a long gap..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
10 hrs