KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

APF業務システムアーキテクチャからプラットフォームへの対応付けは一通りではありません。

English translation: there is more than one way of support from ...


11:06 Oct 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / application development software
Japanese term or phrase: APF業務システムアーキテクチャからプラットフォームへの対応付けは一通りではありません。
APF業務システムアーキテクチャからプラットフォームへの対応付けは一通りではありません。
jack
English translation:there is more than one way of support from ...
Explanation:
There is more than one way of support from the APF business system architecture to the platform.
OR
The APF business system architecture supports the platform in more than one ways.

There is a possibility that this sentence refers to a multi-platform system, in which case the 一通りではありません part belongs with プラットフォーム, and not with 対応付け.

From the context, you should know which case it is. If プラットフォーム refers to one particular platform (Windows, Mac OS, etc) in the rest of the text, then it is the first version. If プラットフォーム refers to any platform in general, then it is likely that you are dealing with the second case, where the translation would be:
The APF business system architecture supports more than one platforms.


一通り means "one way", "one kind of", "one method", etc.
Consequentially:

一通りではありません means "not only one way", "more than one way", etc.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
good rendigtion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5there are many ways of support from ...
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4there is more than one way of support from ...
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 -1APFoperating system architecture................ .amit vats


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
APFoperating system architecture................ .


Explanation:
there is no support to the hardware &software platform, by the APFoperating system architecture.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Wrong. Creativity killed accuracy.
5 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is more than one way of support from ...


Explanation:
There is more than one way of support from the APF business system architecture to the platform.
OR
The APF business system architecture supports the platform in more than one ways.

There is a possibility that this sentence refers to a multi-platform system, in which case the 一通りではありません part belongs with プラットフォーム, and not with 対応付け.

From the context, you should know which case it is. If プラットフォーム refers to one particular platform (Windows, Mac OS, etc) in the rest of the text, then it is the first version. If プラットフォーム refers to any platform in general, then it is likely that you are dealing with the second case, where the translation would be:
The APF business system architecture supports more than one platforms.


一通り means "one way", "one kind of", "one method", etc.
Consequentially:

一通りではありません means "not only one way", "more than one way", etc.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
good rendigtion

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there are many ways of support from ...


Explanation:
-


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576