KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

石英溝台

English translation: dapping block (a jewelry anvil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:石英溝台
English translation:dapping block (a jewelry anvil)
Entered by: Maynard Hogg

09:25 Oct 29, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 石英溝台
It seems to be a table like tool that they use for chasing or metalwork. It's been discussed in other translation list, but there hasn't been any solid answer. Here is the picture of it.
http://www2.starcat.ne.jp/~colso/cho-

Thank you very much for those who put effort in it.
jxiatian
dapping block
Explanation:
ピンポン!Getting to the answer required knowledge of HTML frames, but I persevered. The URLs below are in Japanese and English, respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:32:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

MNakata¥'s URL has better pictures.

http://shorinternational.com/Dapping.htm

Yes, quartz is one component of granite, but I don¥'t see why anyone would take that as the representative one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:37:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The three main ingredients are quartz, mica, and feldspar.

http://www.rmgstone.com/granite/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:43:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Google found 560 hits for the phrase ¥"quartz granite¥" and 990 for ¥"granite quartz¥"--most frequently in ads for flooring, sink and table tops, etc. Since quartz is an essential ingredient of granite--one site even goes so far as to rank granite on scale by the quartz content--I¥'m not sure what they¥'re trying to say.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your effort. I am utterly amazed with your searching skill! Again, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dapping block
Maynard Hogg
3dapping die and/with designer blockMNakata45
3quartz grooved block
horse
2 -1crystal casselotte?
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crystal casselotte?


Explanation:
For me it seems casselotte or censer, or a table for casselotte.
溝台 could be 香台
The literal translation of 香台 is incense, 台 is table.
But 香台 is sometimes casselotte itself and mostly grail shaped.
参照
http://www.monbana.jp/kaoru/kaoru.htm
http://www.rakuten.co.jp/tanix/460748/428845/


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your input. But it's for metalwork.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: The characters are correct.
40 mins
  -> thank you indeed
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you very much for your input. But it's for metalwork.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dapping block


Explanation:
ピンポン!Getting to the answer required knowledge of HTML frames, but I persevered. The URLs below are in Japanese and English, respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:32:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

MNakata¥'s URL has better pictures.

http://shorinternational.com/Dapping.htm

Yes, quartz is one component of granite, but I don¥'t see why anyone would take that as the representative one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:37:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The three main ingredients are quartz, mica, and feldspar.

http://www.rmgstone.com/granite/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:43:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Google found 560 hits for the phrase ¥"quartz granite¥" and 990 for ¥"granite quartz¥"--most frequently in ads for flooring, sink and table tops, etc. Since quartz is an essential ingredient of granite--one site even goes so far as to rank granite on scale by the quartz content--I¥'m not sure what they¥'re trying to say.


    Reference: http://www.seaforce.co.jp/tool/forming/dapping-block.htm
    Reference: http://www.jewellerytools.com/anvils.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your effort. I am utterly amazed with your searching skill! Again, thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quartz grooved block


Explanation:
On seeing the picture of it I would guess it should be called this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 12:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I change my mind !

\"grooved quartz block \"

sounds better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 12:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

222355 hits in the Japan Patent Office homepage search service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 12:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipdl.jpo.go.jp/homepg.ipdl

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dapping die and/with designer block


Explanation:
This is the only one I could find to have both. Looks like dapping dies usually have only round (or hemisphere shape) cut-out on blocks. And if it is called designing/forming or grooving/forming blocks, then they have only grooves.

As far as 石英, it means 'quartz'. But I have found no block made by it. I assume that is what the block is made of... I thought it might be granite, since 石英 seens to be found in granite. But I am not quite sure. And most of the blocks I found are made of hardened steel.


    Reference: http://shorinternational.com/Dapping.htm
MNakata45
United States
PRO pts in pair: 49