KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

1次圧指示

English translation: indication of primary pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:1次圧指示
English translation:indication of primary pressure
Entered by: xxxjsl

22:04 Oct 29, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 1次圧指示
3.空気制御機器の構成
総合給気口は,50mm(2B)とする給気の入口にゲートバルブを設け,その後にメイン(インレット)マニホールドを設ける。
このメインマニホールドに取付けられる下記の機器をフランジにより結合する。
(1)20mm(3/4B)エアーコントロールユニット
(2)20mm(3/4B)給排気弁総合ユニット
(3)20mm(3/4B)給気弁
(4)100の圧力計(1次圧指示)
Elise Hendrick
United States
indication of primary pressure
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simply compare the following pages, one in Japanese and the other in English. ¥"1次圧¥" is called ¥"primary pressure¥", and ¥"2次圧¥" is called ¥"secondary pressure¥".

http://www.aquadevice.com/nippon/04valve_ufsp.htm
http://www.aquadevice.com/english/04valve_ufsp.htm

¥"指示¥" here would be what the indicator or gauge tells, so ¥"indication of primary pressure¥" or ¥"primary pressure indication¥" will be okay. We can find a phrase like ¥"primary pressure indicator¥" or ¥"primary pressure gauge¥" in Google (7 and 24, respectively), so I think ¥"indication of primary pressure¥" will be supported.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks - the Arabic numeral threw me off and I was grouping it wrong (jiatsu instead of ichiji-atsu).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indicating primary pressure
Maynard Hogg
4indication of primary pressurexxxjsl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indication of primary pressure


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simply compare the following pages, one in Japanese and the other in English. ¥"1次圧¥" is called ¥"primary pressure¥", and ¥"2次圧¥" is called ¥"secondary pressure¥".

http://www.aquadevice.com/nippon/04valve_ufsp.htm
http://www.aquadevice.com/english/04valve_ufsp.htm

¥"指示¥" here would be what the indicator or gauge tells, so ¥"indication of primary pressure¥" or ¥"primary pressure indication¥" will be okay. We can find a phrase like ¥"primary pressure indicator¥" or ¥"primary pressure gauge¥" in Google (7 and 24, respectively), so I think ¥"indication of primary pressure¥" will be supported.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks - the Arabic numeral threw me off and I was grouping it wrong (jiatsu instead of ichiji-atsu).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicating primary pressure


Explanation:
Alternatively, in this context, I would skip the 指示 entirely because the reader knows "indicate" is what gauges do.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478