KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

指令先

English translation: "who"


06:59 Dec 31, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software programming
Japanese term or phrase: 指令先
アプリケーションから呼び出される関数名の基本型は、指令先とふるまいで構成されます。

Please tell me how to translate"指令先" in this context.
Anu
English translation:"who"
Explanation:
Basic form of a function name called by the application consists of two pieces of information; "who" to perform "what."

指令 means an order, and 先 means destination. So, 指令先 means someone who recieves and carries out an order. In this context, it is obvious that "who" is not a person.

If you need someone to do something, you have to name the person and instruct what to do. I guess that computer programs also need to instruct some entity to do something.

ふるまい usually means "behavior," but in this context is better translated as "what is to be performed."
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"who"
Satoshi Yamada
2Command prompt?
William Clough


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Command prompt?


Explanation:
Looking at the sentence, I would assume that it is an semantic approximation of the English phrase "command (shirei) prompt (saki)" or "command line," since many software-related words seem to be approximations of terms originally coined in English. However, I am not sure how it would be appropriately translated together with "furumai."

It may also be an approximation of "user" instead. If you do figure out a way to translate it in context, please let me know how the rest of the sentence fits in with it!

William Clough
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"who"


Explanation:
Basic form of a function name called by the application consists of two pieces of information; "who" to perform "what."

指令 means an order, and 先 means destination. So, 指令先 means someone who recieves and carries out an order. In this context, it is obvious that "who" is not a person.

If you need someone to do something, you have to name the person and instruct what to do. I guess that computer programs also need to instruct some entity to do something.

ふるまい usually means "behavior," but in this context is better translated as "what is to be performed."

Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46