KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

中継器

English translation: transponder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:中継器
English translation:transponder
Entered by: xxxjsl

21:21 Jan 11, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 中継器
Automotive translation
jnasu
transponder
Explanation:
I am not sure how 中継器 is related to the "Automotive translation", but 中継器 is usually "transponder", which is used in the satellite.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you, that is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relay
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +1transponderxxxjsl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transponder


Explanation:
I am not sure how 中継器 is related to the "Automotive translation", but 中継器 is usually "transponder", which is used in the satellite.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thank you, that is what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
10 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relay


Explanation:
Incidentally, "transponder" means "data carrier" according to English-Japanese Dictionary of Computer by Chugai Associates.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483