KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

通電電流値

English translation: Line current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$BDLEEEEN.CM(B
English translation:Line current
Entered by: Troy Fowler

18:38 Jan 12, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 通電電流値
F点での通電電流値0.3mA時の接触抵抗はMAX490Ω(0.16V電圧低下)

This is an excerpt from testing results on different types of electrical terminals made from different materials.
Troy Fowler
United States
line current value
Explanation:
"tsuuden" is most likely a contraction of "tsuujou dengen" (literally, "normal power supply"), which is translated as "utility power" or "line" in compounds such as the ones for the English terms "utility power switch" and "line voltage sensing".
Selected response from:

xxxYakugo
Grading comment
Your answer made the most sense given the context. Thanks for your help, and I appreciate all the other responses.

Happy New Year everyone!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Conductive current value
William Clough
5direct current valueamit vats
4line current valuexxxYakugo
4the current passing through (point F)Philip Ronan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conductive current value


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the only definition I could find for "tsuuden" was "circular telegram", which I am pretty sure is wrong. Instead, I found a site online that translated "tsuuden" as "conductive". Therefore, I would translate this phrase as "conductive current value."

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 19:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May also be \"conductor current value.\"


    Reference: http://www.ihi.co.jp/ihi/technology/industrial/tsuuden-e.htm...
    Reference: http://www.ihi.co.jp/ihi/technology/industrial/tsuuden.html
William Clough
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amit!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line current value


Explanation:
"tsuuden" is most likely a contraction of "tsuujou dengen" (literally, "normal power supply"), which is translated as "utility power" or "line" in compounds such as the ones for the English terms "utility power switch" and "line voltage sensing".

xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Your answer made the most sense given the context. Thanks for your help, and I appreciate all the other responses.

Happy New Year everyone!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the current passing through (point F)


Explanation:
I think 通電 simply refers to the state in which a current is allowed to pass (i.e., when the terminals are connected to a circuit). 値 is redundant in this sentence; there is no need to translate it as "value".

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct current value


Explanation:
i hope it help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32