KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

美肌

English translation: skin texture and color correction (compensation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:美肌補正
English translation:skin texture and color correction (compensation)
Entered by: Anu

09:31 Mar 24, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software Spec
Japanese term or phrase: 美肌
本ライブラリは、アプリケーション側から入力された画像データに対して、顔検出および美肌補正を実行します。
"Bihada" literally means beautiful skin i guess, but is there any other meaning or term that i can use here, for s/w related translation? Any suggestion will be helpful!
Anu
skin texture and color correction (compensation)
Explanation:
参照:
■色補正;《コ》 : color correction
■色補正フィルタ : compensating filter
■色補正係数 : color correction factor
From Eijiro
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks Cinefil!
Maynard - Thanks for the useful inputs from your side also!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2local/pin-point adjustment of skin tones
Maynard Hogg
1 +5skin texture and color correction (compensation)
cinefil
4 -1Beautiful complexionShinya Ono
4 -1explaination below.amit vats


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Beautiful complexion


Explanation:
My dictionaries

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: The term is 美肌補正, in which 美 is the verb "beautify".(wink)
6 hrs
  -> Stand corrected.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
skin texture and color correction (compensation)


Explanation:
参照:
■色補正;《コ》 : color correction
■色補正フィルタ : compensating filter
■色補正係数 : color correction factor
From Eijiro

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367
Grading comment
Thanks Cinefil!
Maynard - Thanks for the useful inputs from your side also!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: I agree. This is it !
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  horse
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shinya Ono: I agree.
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maynard Hogg: with the color correction part.
15 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
explaination below.


Explanation:
i have done the translation of the whole text i find out that, the meaning of 美肌補正 is the skin repeatition or
revision,i think it means the automatically repeatition of the main page of the application.i used it here because the meaning of 補正 is revision too,and the other one is the main screening the meaning of 検出 is screening too, here is the translation of the text."This library performs main screening and beautiful skin revision to the image data inputted from the application side."

i hope it will help you.its a guess only.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use the ¥"lustrous skin revision¥" in place of ¥"beautiful¥".


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Total waste of bandwidth.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local/pin-point adjustment of skin tones


Explanation:
Plug "美肌補正" into Google and read the 28 hits that come up. They're very repetitive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 00:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume that the 顔検出 bit refers to automatic contour drawing for the face, a step that is tougher than the actual adjustment.

Of course, one could alway try outlining by hand, but that requires more manual dexterity than I can muster.

http://yoga4.org/pix.htm#pix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 00:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the women at the left of the bar scene at http://www.carlvolk.com/SkinsBeforeAfter.jpg, and read the wrapper http://www.carlvolk.com/photoshop18.htm




    Reference: http://softplaza.biglobe.ne.jp/shop/aisoft/dpewin6/dpe6s2.ht...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono
8 hrs
  -> Stand corrected? Was the pun intentional?