KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

how is 契約とし used

English translation: renewed for the period ending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:how is 契約とし used
English translation:renewed for the period ending
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

05:27 Apr 1, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: how is 契約とし used
2003年10月の契約更改時に、2004年3月までの契約とし2004年4月に契約更改を行うこととする。

how is 契約とし used
renewed for the period ending
Explanation:
In October 2003 the agreemet shall be renewed for the period ending March 2004, which shall be further renewable in April 2004.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3renewed for the period ending
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +1contract is [treated as]/[for]
#41698 (LSF)
4 +1explaination below.amit vats
3 +1contract(ed) untillegalpro
3It is agreed that this agreement ・・・
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
renewed for the period ending


Explanation:
In October 2003 the agreemet shall be renewed for the period ending March 2004, which shall be further renewable in April 2004.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Ture
5 mins

agree  RLinden
14 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract(ed) until


Explanation:
契約とし is the same as 契約として

Sorry, I didn't really understand your question. So, I translated までの契約として which seemed most important here.

The whole sentence could be drafted as follows:

(Both parties agree) at the time of the contract renewal in October 2003 that the contract is extended until March 2004 and will be renewed in April 2004.

Hope it helps.

legalpro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnsudo
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explaination below.


Explanation:
at the time of renewal the contract of oct.2003,Suppose that it considers as the contract by March, 2004, and contract renewal will be performed in April, 2004. i hope it will help you.



    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract is [treated as]/[for]


Explanation:
When the contract is renewed in October 2003, the contract is for the period ending March 2003 and it should be renewed in April 2004.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 day12 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is agreed that this agreement ・・・


Explanation:
2003年10月の契約更改時に、2004年3月までの契約とし2004年4月に契約更改を行うこととする。

At the time of novation hereof in October 2003, it shall be agreed that this agreement shall expire (or terminate) on the end of March, 2003, and shall be novated in April 2004.

I think "更改" might be not "renewal" but "novation".
It seems to me that "までの契約とし" might mean the expiration or termination of the agreement.
----------------------------------------------------------

● 更改
契約によって既存の債権を消滅させると同時に、これに代わる新しい債権を成立させること・・・債権の消滅原因の1つである。しかし、旧債権の消滅と新債権の成立とは1個の契約の内容として相互に他を条件づけている(因果関係をもっている)ので、旧債権が消滅しないときには新債権は成立せず、新債権が成立しないときには、旧債権は消滅しない・・・
民法は、ローマ法の沿革に従って、債権の要素(発生原因・内容・債権者・債務者)を変更するものを更改としている・・・・・・・

法律学小辞典(有斐閣)
----------------------------------------------------------

● novation
The act of substituting for an old obligation a new one that replaces an existing obligation with a new obligation or replaces an original party with a new party. ・・・・・・・−Also termed "substituted agreement" ・・・

Black's Law Dictionary (West Group)




Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227