KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

please help how to translate

English translation: It is not easy to install a terminal in the sales floor,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:売り場に端末を設置しづらく
English translation:It is not easy to install a terminal in the sales floor,
Entered by: horse

04:09 Apr 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: please help how to translate
売り場に端末を設置しづらく、現場第一主義であるため端末があっても利用しにくい。
yana
It is not easy to install a terminal in the sales floor,
Explanation:
and even if there were a terminal there, it is difficult to make use of it since we take a "customers first approach".

The 現場第一主義 actually means something like "site first approach" but this in turn would mean "customers first" in the case of a shop.
Selected response from:

horse
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It is not easy to install a terminal in the sales floor,
horse
4It is difficult to set up a terminal on the sales floor, and even if one were set up, it would be diShinya Ono
4explaination below.amit vats


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is not easy to install a terminal in the sales floor,


Explanation:
and even if there were a terminal there, it is difficult to make use of it since we take a "customers first approach".

The 現場第一主義 actually means something like "site first approach" but this in turn would mean "customers first" in the case of a shop.

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: I would go with "setup" instead of "install" as a "tanmatsu" is a system which is setup, install is more appropriate for the software inside the system.
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ad Timmering
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fred Ture: I would use "sales counter" for uriba and "it WOULD be difficult..." instead of "it IS"
20 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explaination below.


Explanation:
the translation is "it is hard to set up the terminal in sales counter,for the on site import, It is hard to use even if there is a terminal.



    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

2 days21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is difficult to set up a terminal on the sales floor, and even if one were set up, it would be di


Explanation:
It is difficult to set up a terminal on the sales floor, and even if one were set up, it would be difficult to use it because of the "sales floor first" policy.

I literally translated 現場第一主義as "the sales floor comes first," which may be broader than the customer.

Also, the subject of this sentence is not clear.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119