KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

光複合

English translation: composite fiber-optic cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:光複合ケーブル
English translation:composite fiber-optic cable
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

06:41 Apr 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 光複合
光複合ケーブル

What is this?
Optical composite cable?
Composite optical cable?
Something else?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Optical Fiber Composite Cable
Explanation:
This ref has it as Optical Fiber Composite Cable.

Matt
Selected response from:

Matthew Kinnersly
Grading comment
I finally used composite fiber-optic cable.
Nobody gave me this answer, but you were the first, so you get the points.
Composite with electric power might not be the correct answer - I have no more context, I don't want to imagine things. Besides, a composite video cable does not have power either, it is a mix of different video signals.
This cable probably carries some mixed information on a fiber-optic cable.
Again, no more context, so I want to stick with the more literal translation.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Optical Fiber Composite Cable
Matthew Kinnersly
5optical composite cable.amit vats
3composite optical fiber cable, cable integrating optical fiber, (fiber-)optical hybrid cablexxxjsl
1 +1Optical Fiber and Power Composite Cable; Optical Fiber-Electrical Composite Cable
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Optical Fiber Composite Cable


Explanation:
This ref has it as Optical Fiber Composite Cable.

Matt


    Reference: http://www.furukawa.co.jp/tukuru/pdf/tv_opt.pdf
Matthew Kinnersly
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
I finally used composite fiber-optic cable.
Nobody gave me this answer, but you were the first, so you get the points.
Composite with electric power might not be the correct answer - I have no more context, I don't want to imagine things. Besides, a composite video cable does not have power either, it is a mix of different video signals.
This cable probably carries some mixed information on a fiber-optic cable.
Again, no more context, so I want to stick with the more literal translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://glossary.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-008/_1167.htm
38 mins
  -> Thanks for the backup and info.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composite optical fiber cable, cable integrating optical fiber, (fiber-)optical hybrid cable


Explanation:
If your suggestions are incorpated, I would suggest "composite optical fiber cable". There are 10 sites that use "composite optical cable", whereas there are 18 sites that use "composite optical fiber cable" in Google.

The last two are also suggested from the links below. In the first link, "光複合海底ケーブル" is "submarine cable integrating optic fiber", and, in the second link, "optic hybrid" is used for "光複合".



    Reference: http://www.furukawa.co.jp/jiho/fj105/fj105_18.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ms-n.org/DataSheets/%91%BD%8E%A1%8C%A9%96%B3%90%F...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Optical Fiber and Power Composite Cable; Optical Fiber-Electrical Composite Cable


Explanation:
光・電源線複合ケーブルの開発
Development of an Optical Fiber and Power Composite Cable

http://www.furukawa.co.jp/jiho/fj108/fj108_07.pdf
------------------------------------------------

Optical fiber cable and Optical Fiber-Electrical Composite Cable

http://www.ecbizz.com/en/tradepost/?tradepost=45
------------------------------------------------

The first URL might be of helpful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Correction)

The first URL might be of helpful. ⇒ The first URL might be helpful.

Sorry...
Nakamura



    Reference: http://www.furukawa.co.jp/jiho/fj108/fj108_07.pdf
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Naruhodo. Composite does not mean much in the context of just bundles of optical fibers.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Hogg-san.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optical composite cable.


Explanation:
the meaning of 複合 【ふくごう】 combined or composite, and the meaning of ko is optical, that's why your answer is right, i think so.複合の
combined // complex // composite // compound // multiple // multiplicate .

複合割付け対象体 【ふくごうわりつけたいしょうたい】 composite layout object .

複合命令セットコンピューター 【ふくごうめいれいセットコンピューター】 CISC; Composite Instruction Set Computer .

複合論理対象体 【ふくごうろんりたいしょうたい】 composite logical object .

i hope these examples help you to choose your answer.




    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32