KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

上位概念

English translation: basic structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:上位概念
English translation:basic structure
Entered by: MatthewS

12:28 May 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 上位概念
ドメインの上位概念として「ツリー」がある。ツリーは、ドメインを階層的に並べたもので、1つのルートドメインから順次下位へと派生している。
Andou
basic structure
Explanation:
A direct translation of first sentence would be "The basic structure of network domains is a tree".

This is one of those words that has no real equivalent in English, and has to be translated depending on the context.
Selected response from:

MatthewS
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1basic structureMatthewS
5higher level concept
Maynard Hogg
5 -1the concept of superior orderHirohisa Oda
3 -1Concept of top level domain
H-Kobayashi
3 -1Hierarchical fundamentals
Rob Albon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Concept of top level domain


Explanation:
「上位概念」とドメインとを切り離さずに、
「上位ドメインという概念」という意味にとりました。


    Reference: http://www.csd.uwo.ca/staff/magi/doc/bind9/Bv9ARM.ch01.html
H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Albon: The word "concept" doesn't even occur on the link you provided. How do you get a four word translation for a two word original?
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic structure


Explanation:
A direct translation of first sentence would be "The basic structure of network domains is a tree".

This is one of those words that has no real equivalent in English, and has to be translated depending on the context.

MatthewS
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Albon: This is the basic idea, verbiage could vary depending on context.
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the concept of superior order


Explanation:
This is a "dendrum" which shows the various levels of superior order.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Albon: This doesn't sound like English. In fact it sounds distinctly like soemthing out of Mein Kampf.
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hierarchical fundamentals


Explanation:
"Hierarchical fundamentals" might be another alternative (from RomRom's link above). RomRom's link has "DNS fundamentals" which is then described as "hierarchical" in the paragraph below it. The basic idea here is that this paragraph establishes the basic hierarchical relationships.

Rob Albon
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: It doesn't seem you understand the original Japanese.
7 hrs
  -> Daisuke, I understand the original Japanese. There were some superordinately difficult to understand comments in what appears to be English on this page, however.

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
higher level concept


Explanation:
I'd be hard put to generalize a domain into a tree unless the author has subdomains like b.msn.com, a.b.msn.com, etc. in mind.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478