KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

ブツブツ

English translation: "buzz"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ブツブツ (ノイズ、擬音)
English translation:"buzz"
Entered by: Cronos731

04:43 May 26, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ブツブツ
広帯域雑音が過程のテレビやラジオに混入した場合に現れる音。(擬音で表すにはどの言葉が適切ですか?)
jemima
"buzz"
Explanation:
擬音の場合には、"buzz". Noise を buzz の後につけると擬音としては使えないと思います。
Selected response from:

Cronos731
United States
Grading comment
Your comments were informative. Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crackling soundProjectset
4"buzz"
Cronos731
3zapping noise, buzzing noisexxxjsl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zapping noise, buzzing noise


Explanation:
It is quite difficult to identify what type of noise you mean, but I presume it would be "zapping noise". However, in some case, it may be "buzzing noise".

From the link below, find other cases which is closer to yours, and choose one of these.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22zapping+noise%22+TV
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22buzzing+noise%22+TV
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crackling sound


Explanation:
During poor reception of radio or telephone.

Projectset

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"buzz"


Explanation:
擬音の場合には、"buzz". Noise を buzz の後につけると擬音としては使えないと思います。

Cronos731
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Your comments were informative. Thanks a lot.