KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

搭載性

English translation: Ease of mounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:搭載性
English translation:Ease of mounting
Entered by: puraisu

12:43 May 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 搭載性
I don't have a sentence, but it is in a document relating to an assembly process; I think it means something like "the ease with which X can be attached/assembled". Does anyone know of a suitable technical word/phrase?
puraisu
Ease of mounting
Explanation:
"Ease of mounting" scores more hits on Google than "mountability" (which came to mind first). Neither of these sounds particularly nice in English, but you may as well stick to the meaning of the original Japanese instead of stretching it too far.
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I'm going to use "ease of mounting" for the sake of clarity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ease of mountingPhilip Ronan
5loading ability and functional probabilityHirohisa Oda
4Ease of loading, Size
Benjamin Wood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ease of loading, Size


Explanation:
搭載 - tousai - is a verb, to load something on or into something else
性 - sei - is the "nature" of this that something has.

So, put crudely, the "loadability" of something. That is, how easy it is to put, or load, something into or onto something else.

EG on a NASA website I found a passage that might have this rough translation - "Considering the loadability of the module into the rocket, the antenna is made to fold."

However, there is no such word as loadability, and indeed I cannot think of an exact match in English. Depending upon the context, I would go with something as simple as "size" or "ease of loading," (which is what the actual translation of the above line did).

I put the link, you can swap between English and Japanese and the top of the page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously 搭載 as a verb should have する after it ^-^


    Reference: http://www.nasda.go.jp/projects/sat/aqua/tback_e.html
Benjamin Wood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ease of mounting


Explanation:
"Ease of mounting" scores more hits on Google than "mountability" (which came to mind first). Neither of these sounds particularly nice in English, but you may as well stick to the meaning of the original Japanese instead of stretching it too far.


    Reference: http://www.omron.co.jp/omtec/E_138/E_138-11.html
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I'm going to use "ease of mounting" for the sake of clarity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mora339
1 hr

agree  Maynard Hogg: e.g. "mounting" a car navigation system in an automobile.
5 hrs

agree  Cronos731: it could be either loadability or mountability, depending on how the parts are assembled. though your description sounds like mountability is the one that you're looking for. personally, i prefer "mountability" over "ease of __". more straight forward.
6 hrs

agree  jonleask
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loading ability and functional probability


Explanation:
"tosai" means loading; "sei" emphasizes the probability of the loaded program functioning or not.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176