KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

変更入力が可能。

English translation: Can input change / (change input)


13:20 May 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 変更入力が可能。
Is this same as 入力変更が可能?
seema
English translation:Can input change / (change input)
Explanation:
変更入力 - Input a change, ie. a change of address or alteration to recorded details.

入力変更 - Change an input, ie. an input into a device or a method of inputting something.

So they are different. 変更入力 would be "Can input change / Inputting change possible," with "input" as the verb.

And 入力変更 would be "Can change input / Input change possible" with "change" as the verb.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Wood
Grading comment
there cannot be better explanation than this.
very impressive.

thankyou very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Can input change / (change input)
Benjamin Wood
5input modification is possibleHirohisa Oda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can input change / (change input)


Explanation:
変更入力 - Input a change, ie. a change of address or alteration to recorded details.

入力変更 - Change an input, ie. an input into a device or a method of inputting something.

So they are different. 変更入力 would be "Can input change / Inputting change possible," with "input" as the verb.

And 入力変更 would be "Can change input / Input change possible" with "change" as the verb.

Benjamin Wood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
there cannot be better explanation than this.
very impressive.

thankyou very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYakugo
36 mins

agree  KFR: Careless Japanese writers at times may use these terms indifferently. So be careful. Read the whole paragraph in which these sentences appear. Make sure that they make sense.
44 mins

neutral  mora339: sorry maybe I'm stupid but both lead to the same outcome at the end don't it?
1 hr
  -> No at all. The roles of each word, "change" and "input," are acting as noun in one sentence and verb in the other. This means, unless it is as case as KRF has stated, they mean quite different things

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
input modification is possible


Explanation:
1. henkou nyuuryoku ga kanou: input modification is possible (also can be expressed as "changing of input information is possible")

2.nyuuryoku henkou ga kanou would be translated as, "it is possible to change the method of input"

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176