KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

JIS 一級金尺定規

English translation: JIS First Class Metal Ruler OR JIS First Class Metal Straightedge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:JIS 一級金尺定規
English translation:JIS First Class Metal Ruler OR JIS First Class Metal Straightedge
Entered by: Linden Tree LS

15:24 May 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: JIS 一級金尺定規
JIS 一級金尺定規 を使って測定、とあるのですが、

特別な英名があったりするのでしょうか。JIS Metal Rulerではいけないでしょうか。

よろしくお願いします。
Linden Tree LS
JIS First Class Metal Ruler OR JIS First Class Metal Straightedge
Explanation:
I understand 金尺定規 to mean a metal ruler. JIS B 7514:1977 refers to it as a metal straightedge. Either term sounds pretty good.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don¥'t know why I did it in caps. ?:)?
should be:
JIS first cass metal ruler OR JIS first class metal straightedge
Selected response from:

KabaVan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5JIS 1st standard regulation for the metal rulerHirohisa Oda
4JIS First Class Metal Ruler OR JIS First Class Metal Straightedge
KabaVan


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
JIS 1st standard regulation for the metal ruler


Explanation:
Your translation as "JIS Metal Ruler" is correct. The above translation includes your translation and the full meaning of the expression.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
JIS First Class Metal Ruler OR JIS First Class Metal Straightedge


Explanation:
I understand 金尺定規 to mean a metal ruler. JIS B 7514:1977 refers to it as a metal straightedge. Either term sounds pretty good.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don¥'t know why I did it in caps. ?:)?
should be:
JIS first cass metal ruler OR JIS first class metal straightedge



    Reference: http://www.webstore.jsa.or.jp/webstore/Com/FlowControl.jsp?l...
KabaVan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!