KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

反り

English translation: Warpage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:反り
English translation:Warpage
Entered by: Linden Tree LS

15:32 May 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 反り
仕様書で「反り」という項目があります。どのぐらいまで「たわんでもよい」のかを言っているのですが。。。
Linden Tree LS
warpage
Explanation:
部品の変形(そり)のことですよね。
以下のリンクではbend, buckling, camber, curve, warp, warpageとなっています。

一般的にwarpage(動詞はwarp)でいいのですが、圧延工程の間発生する鉄板など反りはcamber かbowを用います。

Bendとcurveは反った形のそのもののことです。Bucklingは機械的な応力が掛かる場合変形する時がメインです。
Selected response from:

KabaVan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6warpage
KabaVan
5 -1rejectionHirohisa Oda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rejection


Explanation:
"kaeri" is the rejection of items which are defective such that they do not meet the required criteria. In Kansai, this is jargon language in the industrial machinery field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that \"kaeri\" could also be a \"spur\" that is created by the molecular movement of metal when it is cut mechanically. The spur is created in the same direction as the cutting direction of the cutter or plane.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Philip Ronan: It's pronounced "sori"
2 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: It's そり in context, but かえり is another reading, Phil.
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter: you are both correct, depends on context
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
warpage


Explanation:
部品の変形(そり)のことですよね。
以下のリンクではbend, buckling, camber, curve, warp, warpageとなっています。

一般的にwarpage(動詞はwarp)でいいのですが、圧延工程の間発生する鉄板など反りはcamber かbowを用います。

Bendとcurveは反った形のそのもののことです。Bucklingは機械的な応力が掛かる場合変形する時がメインです。



    Reference: http://www.wsd.nec-eng.co.jp/products/document/WORD/WRD_J_SO...
    Reference: http://www.metal-mart.com/Dictionary/dictletc.htm
KabaVan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Ronan
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maynard Hogg: But I would start with curvature.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cronos731: personally, i like curvature (like Maynard said) or bending.
3 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: I vote for curvature preference too.
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter: everyone's correct, as usual context plays a part
2 days2 hrs

agree  Benjamin Wood
7 days