KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

きょう雑物測定表

English translation: impurity measurement


19:29 May 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: きょう雑物測定表
「きょう雑物測定表」
“混ざり物”の度合いを測る表のようです。英語ではなんと言えばよいのでしょうか。
Linden Tree LS
English translation:impurity measurement
Explanation:
本音はimpurity analysisにしたいところですが、KudoZの直訳重視傾向を勘案し上記のようにいたしました。
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3impurity measurement
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +1heterogeneous elements/substances
Cronos731
4Method of Testing Dirt, Shives, and Specks in Paper Pulp
KabaVan
3measurement of foreign substancesxxxjsl
1measuring foreign matter content
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measurement of foreign substances


Explanation:
"きょう雑物" is "夾雑物", and it is "foreign substances". See also 英辞郎.

[大辞林]
夾雑物: 余計なものがまざっていること

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: The usual English is "foreign matter."
8 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Method of Testing Dirt, Shives, and Specks in Paper Pulp


Explanation:
該当のJIS規格はP 8208だと思います。ただ、JSA サイトで見つかるJIS 8208の英語名は"Estimation of Contraries" となってますが、これはちょっとわかりづらいです。Contrariesは混合物の専門用語のようです。

SEMIのサイトではJIS8208の英語名が"Method of Testing Dirt, Shives, and Specks in Paper Pulp"となっています。こちらを推薦します。



    Reference: http://www.semi.org/PUBS/SEMIPUBS.NSF/0/95b05c183c06ce5e8825...
    Reference: http://www.webstore.jsa.or.jp/webstore/Com/FlowControl.jsp?l...
KabaVan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
measuring foreign matter content


Explanation:
I assume that a full analysis of each individual foreign substance is irrelevant in this context.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heterogeneous elements/substances


Explanation:
the definition is from 小学館プログレッシブ 英和中辞典. and i also remember learning about homogeneous/heterogenenous substances in high school...so i assume the definition is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i forgot to put the word ¥"measurement¥"...so the translation is supposed to be ¥"the measurement of heterogeneous elements/substances¥". and the dictionary that i used was 和英辞典, not 英和辞典.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"hyou¥" desuka...
the same dictionary also listed ¥"impurities¥" as the translation of きょう雑物. i hope that helps you a bit more...

Cronos731
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda: "impurities" is the best word!
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impurity measurement


Explanation:
本音はimpurity analysisにしたいところですが、KudoZの直訳重視傾向を勘案し上記のようにいたしました。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 day16 hrs

agree  Hirohisa Oda: 直訳重視傾向その通りだと思います!
3 days11 hrs

agree  Benjamin Wood
7 days