KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

その他の商品名は、一般に各社の商標または登録商標です。

English translation: Other product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:その他の商品名は、一般に各社の商標または登録商標です。
English translation:Other product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.
Entered by: xxxjsl

14:49 Jun 27, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: その他の商品名は、一般に各社の商標または登録商標です。
その他の商品名は、一般に各社の商標または登録商標です。

Other products are, generally, trademarks of each company or registered trademark.

Is this correct?
Revati
Other product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.
Explanation:
The above answer is close, but not exactly right. We usually say "Other product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies". This is exemplified by the fact that there are over 1,500 examples of "other product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of". For "各社", there are several variations, like "their respective companies", "their respective holders", "their respective owners", and all of these make clear difference with "other companies", which is not the same as "各社". Click the first link below to see all the examples.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 06:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your reference, if you include ¥"corporate names¥" along with ¥"product names¥", we say:

¥"Other product and corporate names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.¥"

More than 300 examples of this expression is also found in Google.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The other merchandise brand names are a trademark or registered trademark of other companies.Hirohisa Oda
5Other product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.xxxjsl


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The other merchandise brand names are a trademark or registered trademark of other companies.


Explanation:
In this context, 各社 means "other companies" instead of "each company".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latter half of the above sentence would read more smoothly by re-phrasing it as follows: The other merchandise brand names are trademarks or registered trademarks of other companies.

(Thanks go to Yakugo for catching this detail!)

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Ito: I think the first section should be "Other product names are ....."
40 mins
  -> Thank you for the comment!

agree  xxxYakugo: But change to "are trademarks or registered trademarks"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment!

disagree  xxxjsl: It's close but we don't say like this: 1) "the" is not necessary; 2) "are" should be changed; and 3) singular "a trademark" doesn't make sense.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Other product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.


Explanation:
The above answer is close, but not exactly right. We usually say "Other product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies". This is exemplified by the fact that there are over 1,500 examples of "other product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of". For "各社", there are several variations, like "their respective companies", "their respective holders", "their respective owners", and all of these make clear difference with "other companies", which is not the same as "各社". Click the first link below to see all the examples.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 06:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your reference, if you include ¥"corporate names¥" along with ¥"product names¥", we say:

¥"Other product and corporate names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.¥"

More than 300 examples of this expression is also found in Google.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22other+product+names+may+be...
    Reference: http://macedition.com/contact.shtml
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098