KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

異なる節間を移動する

English translation: moving a document segment with a different numbering format


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ページ番号形式が異なる節間を移動する
English translation:moving a document segment with a different numbering format
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

03:31 Nov 2, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ソフトウエアマニュアル
Japanese term or phrase: 異なる節間を移動する
この文節何回読んでも、理解できません。文節の全てを英訳するか、説明するか、お願いいたします。

一つのPDF文書で、複数の異なるページ番号の付け方を使っている場合に、ページ番号形式が異なる節間を移動しても、ページ番号は更新されません。
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Within a single PDFdocument using several different page numbering formats, ...
Explanation:
My interpretation is the following:
"Within a single PDF document using several different page numbering formats, moving a section to a place that has a different page number format will not result in renumbering the pages."

Here is more explanation, after reading this, you may be able to come up with something better in English.

It would be great to know more about the surrounding text. Without it, my best guess is that this sentence is part of an explanation about Adobe Acrobat (the full version, not the Reader) or another similar software manipulating PDF files in the same manner as Acrobat does.

Here is what I think:
In Acrobat, when you open a PDf file, Acrobat will assign so called "Logical Page Numbers" to each page, normally starting from 1, going consecutively 1,2,3,...
This has nothing to do with the actual page numbers on the document pages (which could be a scanned book, or a document created from a Word file).
You can see these "Logical Page Numbers", or "online page numbers" if you open the Thumbnail viewing pane. The page numbers are under the page images.
You can move a pages, or pages (let's call these a section) within a PDF document by dragging and dropping the thumbnail image(s). After moving the section, the logical numbers will be automatically updated. Let's say, you had 4 pages, with the logical page numbers 1,2,3,4. Then you dragged page 1 in between page 3 and 4. The logical page numbers will be immediately updated, and you will see 1,2,3,4 again, while the actual page order (looking at the embedded page numbers of your 4-pages document) will be 2,3,1,4. This is true, when the Logical Page Numbers are in this default format.
However, you can change the format of these Logical (online) Page Numbers, by using the Document->Number Pages menupoint. Why would you want to do this? For example, the numbering in the actual document does not start from page 1, but i, ii, iii, etc., or the last part of the document contains Appendices, and you want to number them like A,B,C... By using the Document->Number Pages menupoint, you can specify different page numbering format for different parts (sections) of the document.
Let's say, you have a 7 pages document, and you changed the logical page numbers to be 1,2,3,A,B,C,D. Now, if you move page 2 and 3 (as a section) in between A and B (using the tumbnails), the page numbers will not be updated, you will see 1,A,2,3,B,C,D. Believe me, I just tried this.
In other words, the section you moved, will not take the format of the target section, it will still be handled as a separate section with its own specified formatting. It will carry the formatting attributes no matter where you move it.
I think this is what your sentence is trying to say.

If you have Adobe Acrobat, look up these sections in the Help:
Page 112: Moving and copying using thumbnails
Page 116: Renumbering pages
Page 30: Options - Use Logical Page Numbers

I hope this helped in understanding the sentence. I agree, it wasn't very clear.

If we look at the specific phrase you asked:
ページ番号形式が異なる節間を移動する
Here, 節間 refers to a segment (a segment of the document)
XYZを移動する - here means to move XYZ (and not to move ALONG XYZ, as it would be in 道を歩く- to walk along the road)
ページ番号形式が異なるXYZ - XYZ with different page number format

Sorry for the long explanation, I couldn't do it shorter as I had to describe my assumption about the context.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
I apologise for taking so long to grade this answer, but would like to thank you very much for your explanation, as well as your demonstration. Your experiment was most useful, as I was reading from an Adobe manual on Arcrobat 4.0J!

By the way, I have since discovered a way to correct the problem, but it is not worth performing until the very end, as it involves having to renumber the entire document. I can only wonder, if since version 4.0J Adobe has not corrected this shortcoming.

Thanks again, and thanks to Hopson for his/her entry as well.

Hamo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Within a single PDFdocument using several different page numbering formats, ...
Katalin Horváth McClure
4This is a single PDF document, and in the case that you are using multiple, differing pagination met
CELC Inc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is a single PDF document, and in the case that you are using multiple, differing pagination met


Explanation:
This is a single PDF document, and in the case that you are using multiple, differing pagination methods, even if you move {text} between sections using different pagination formats, the page number will not be updated.

テキストを移動させるのか、閲覧の際にただ移動するのかは前後の文脈から判断していただくしかないのでしょうが、上記の英訳で大体よいでしょう。

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Within a single PDf document... Here 一つのPDF文書で、is not the short form of 「これは一つのPDF文書です、」 It is more similar to 「一つのPDF文書にて」or「一つのPDF文書の場合」, they just did not want to use 場合t
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Within a single PDFdocument using several different page numbering formats, ...


Explanation:
My interpretation is the following:
"Within a single PDF document using several different page numbering formats, moving a section to a place that has a different page number format will not result in renumbering the pages."

Here is more explanation, after reading this, you may be able to come up with something better in English.

It would be great to know more about the surrounding text. Without it, my best guess is that this sentence is part of an explanation about Adobe Acrobat (the full version, not the Reader) or another similar software manipulating PDF files in the same manner as Acrobat does.

Here is what I think:
In Acrobat, when you open a PDf file, Acrobat will assign so called "Logical Page Numbers" to each page, normally starting from 1, going consecutively 1,2,3,...
This has nothing to do with the actual page numbers on the document pages (which could be a scanned book, or a document created from a Word file).
You can see these "Logical Page Numbers", or "online page numbers" if you open the Thumbnail viewing pane. The page numbers are under the page images.
You can move a pages, or pages (let's call these a section) within a PDF document by dragging and dropping the thumbnail image(s). After moving the section, the logical numbers will be automatically updated. Let's say, you had 4 pages, with the logical page numbers 1,2,3,4. Then you dragged page 1 in between page 3 and 4. The logical page numbers will be immediately updated, and you will see 1,2,3,4 again, while the actual page order (looking at the embedded page numbers of your 4-pages document) will be 2,3,1,4. This is true, when the Logical Page Numbers are in this default format.
However, you can change the format of these Logical (online) Page Numbers, by using the Document->Number Pages menupoint. Why would you want to do this? For example, the numbering in the actual document does not start from page 1, but i, ii, iii, etc., or the last part of the document contains Appendices, and you want to number them like A,B,C... By using the Document->Number Pages menupoint, you can specify different page numbering format for different parts (sections) of the document.
Let's say, you have a 7 pages document, and you changed the logical page numbers to be 1,2,3,A,B,C,D. Now, if you move page 2 and 3 (as a section) in between A and B (using the tumbnails), the page numbers will not be updated, you will see 1,A,2,3,B,C,D. Believe me, I just tried this.
In other words, the section you moved, will not take the format of the target section, it will still be handled as a separate section with its own specified formatting. It will carry the formatting attributes no matter where you move it.
I think this is what your sentence is trying to say.

If you have Adobe Acrobat, look up these sections in the Help:
Page 112: Moving and copying using thumbnails
Page 116: Renumbering pages
Page 30: Options - Use Logical Page Numbers

I hope this helped in understanding the sentence. I agree, it wasn't very clear.

If we look at the specific phrase you asked:
ページ番号形式が異なる節間を移動する
Here, 節間 refers to a segment (a segment of the document)
XYZを移動する - here means to move XYZ (and not to move ALONG XYZ, as it would be in 道を歩く- to walk along the road)
ページ番号形式が異なるXYZ - XYZ with different page number format

Sorry for the long explanation, I couldn't do it shorter as I had to describe my assumption about the context.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
I apologise for taking so long to grade this answer, but would like to thank you very much for your explanation, as well as your demonstration. Your experiment was most useful, as I was reading from an Adobe manual on Arcrobat 4.0J!

By the way, I have since discovered a way to correct the problem, but it is not worth performing until the very end, as it involves having to renumber the entire document. I can only wonder, if since version 4.0J Adobe has not corrected this shortcoming.

Thanks again, and thanks to Hopson for his/her entry as well.

Hamo