KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

副走査モータ, 副走査ローラ

English translation: vetical scan(ning) motor, vertical scan(ning) roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:副走査モータ, 副走査ローラ
English translation:vetical scan(ning) motor, vertical scan(ning) roller
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

22:12 Nov 7, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 副走査モータ, 副走査ローラ
副走査モータユニットの拡散板上にあるホコリを除去する。

分離ユニットにより拡散板クリーナが吸着、副走査ローラに挿入され搬送される。
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
vertical scanning motor/roller
Explanation:
主走査:horizontal scanning
副走査:vertical scanning

各種IT, パソコン辞書

a lot of hits searching by 'vertical scanning' by Google
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this is the right one. I am sure now, because later in the text 主走査方向矩形パタンのプロファイル is referred by a variable called Hprofile, and the same thing for 副査方向矩形パタン is Vprofile, where H and V must be horizontal and vertical.
The reference material is also great for the topic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auxiliary scanning motor, auxiliary scanning roller
Anchoy
4 +1vertical scanning motor/roller
cinefil


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auxiliary scanning motor, auxiliary scanning roller


Explanation:
I would say "auxiliary scanning motor" and "auxiliary scanning roller." "scan" could also work in place of "scanning."

Anchoy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: perfect!
56 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: sounds ok to me...
1 hr

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: The answer hits the mark in the center.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical scanning motor/roller


Explanation:
主走査:horizontal scanning
副走査:vertical scanning

各種IT, パソコン辞書

a lot of hits searching by 'vertical scanning' by Google


    Reference: http://www1.ushio.co.jp/tech/le/le10/10-07.htm
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this is the right one. I am sure now, because later in the text 主走査方向矩形パタンのプロファイル is referred by a variable called Hprofile, and the same thing for 副査方向矩形パタン is Vprofile, where H and V must be horizontal and vertical.
The reference material is also great for the topic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg
3 hrs
  -> thanks