KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

コンピューターの暴走

English translation: computer hang-up or freeze


18:05 Nov 10, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: コンピューターの暴走
potential problems with a robot

Is there a particular type of terminology used for 暴走?
shhogg
English translation:computer hang-up or freeze
Explanation:
I think this is used quite often...
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Thank you! I wasn't sure if "freeze" would work or if it referred to something in addition to this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Uncontrollable functioning of a computer
Nobuo Kawamura
5computer hang-up or freeze
Kaori Myatt
3runaway
cinefil


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uncontrollable functioning of a computer


Explanation:
Depending on the context, may I humbly suugest the following alternatives ?
(1) Uncontrollable and damaging functioning of a computer
(2) Uncontrollable and excessive functioning of a computer
(3) uncontrolleable and unprogrammed functioning of a computer

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
runaway


Explanation:
runaway, run out
run away
逃げる, 制御が利かなくなる, 暴走する, 流れ去る
◆run away out of control 暴走してコントロール[制御, 抑制]が効かなくなる; 暴走する。
ビジネス英語実用辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 01:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls see URL: http://www.cise.ufl.edu/help/tasks/runaways.shtml

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computer hang-up or freeze


Explanation:
I think this is used quite often...

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thank you! I wasn't sure if "freeze" would work or if it referred to something in addition to this.