KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

words.meanings.

English translation: different types of lines


11:38 Nov 12, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: words.meanings.
1.等変位曲線
2.トータル ア比
3.位相
4.実線
5.超短波線
6.短波線
They are some spec related to axis,et c
gesina
English translation:different types of lines
Explanation:
1.等変位曲線 - curved line of constant displacement (maybe - not sure)

2.トータル ア比 - I don't know

3.位相 - phase

4.実線 - solid line

5.超短波線 - very short wavy line

6.短波線 - short wavy line
Selected response from:

MatthewS
Japan
Grading comment
ok
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ultrashort wave, short waveWill Matter
2different types of linesMatthewS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultrashort wave, short wave


Explanation:
#5 above is 'ultra short wave' # 6 is 'short wave', i'll look up the rest today and get back to you. FYI, the first kanji in #5 means 'ultra, exceeding, super' like in 'ultraviolet' or 'supersonic'. The 2nd kanji is 'short' the 3rd is 'wave' and the 4th is 'line' so 6 should be self-explanatory. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 01:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#5 being \'ultra shortwave\' means that it would also be \'ultra high frequency\' so suggest translating #5 as \'ultra high frequency line\' and it is pronounced \'choo tam pa sen\'. #6 would of course be \'tam pa sen\' so maybe \'high frequency line\' would be best. #4 is \'jissen\' (solid line). #3 is \'isoo\' (phase). For #1 don\'t know the entire expression in English but the last two characters are \'kyokusen\' (curved line). HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 186

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
different types of lines


Explanation:
1.等変位曲線 - curved line of constant displacement (maybe - not sure)

2.トータル ア比 - I don't know

3.位相 - phase

4.実線 - solid line

5.超短波線 - very short wavy line

6.短波線 - short wavy line


MatthewS
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: this looks like physics/math to me, i agree with 'wave' but see nothing to indicate any 'waviness', let's wait for the asker to respond.
1 day4 hrs