KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

words.meanings.

English translation: line types


11:39 Nov 12, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: words.meanings.
1.長波線
2.1点鎖線
3.線種
4.目標線
5.位相表示
gesina
English translation:line types
Explanation:
1.長波線 - long wavy line

2.1点鎖線 - dotted-dashed line

3.線種 - line type

4.目標線 - target line

5.位相・示 - phase (not totally sure on this one - I don't see how it fits in with others)


I only have a reference for number 2 - Japanese version of Visual Basic. Draw a line and set line style to ー点鎖線 to get a dotted-dashed line.
Selected response from:

MatthewS
Japan
Grading comment
$B$O$$!"$"$j$,$H$&(B
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'long wave length'Will Matter
4 +1line typesMatthewS
1gridline? or graphed background?
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'long wave length'


Explanation:
#1 is 'long wave (length)', i'll look up the rest and get back to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 01:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#1 is indeed \'long wave (length) line\' something that has a long wave length will also have a low frequency so suggest translating this as \'low frequency line\' it is pronounced \'choo ha sen\'. Cannot read the second kanji of #2 nor #3 but #4 is \'mokuhyoosen\', \'mokuhyoo\' is \'sign,mark, target, objective or standard\' followed by \'sen\' (line) again. #5 is \'isoo\' (phase). HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 186

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line types


Explanation:
1.長波線 - long wavy line

2.1点鎖線 - dotted-dashed line

3.線種 - line type

4.目標線 - target line

5.位相・示 - phase (not totally sure on this one - I don't see how it fits in with others)


I only have a reference for number 2 - Japanese version of Visual Basic. Draw a line and set line style to ー点鎖線 to get a dotted-dashed line.

MatthewS
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
$B$O$$!"$"$j$,$H$&(B

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg: 5. What about "phase demarcation"?
23 hrs

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gridline? or graphed background?


Explanation:
5. Could it mean "gridlines" or "graphed background"?

I assume the mojibake character is 表 (hyou)
as in 表示


Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1638