KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

押圧

English translation: pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:押圧
English translation:pressure
Entered by: Michael Fletcher

00:01 Jan 17, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 押圧
揺動軸を中心として回転する2つのピン押圧部材を有する。
This is in a patent for a robot that paints cars with a roller, in the section that describes the roller mechanism.
Michael Fletcher
United States
pressure
Explanation:
Since 'pressing pressure' is redundant in English, I suggest that it simply be translated as 'pressure'
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pressing pressure
Nobuo Kawamura
4pressurized application of
R. A. Stegemann
4pressing
Peishun CHIANG
3compressed
seika
2pressure
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressing pressure


Explanation:
無理に韻を踏んだわけではございません。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressurized application of


Explanation:
two rotating pins for the pressurized application of ...

都材の意味が一寸分かりませんが、この場合は、押圧の意味は「pressurized」じゃないか。

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pressure


Explanation:
Since 'pressing pressure' is redundant in English, I suggest that it simply be translated as 'pressure'

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1638

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
押圧
compressed


Explanation:
..or "pressed"

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 141

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressing


Explanation:
"ピン押圧部材"で"the component pressing pins"と訳せるのではないでしょうか?
文単位では、
"providing two components pressing pins, which are rotating around the rocking shaft.
と訳せるかと。

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 155