KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

パイロット式

English translation: Pilots


16:29 Jan 17, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: パイロット式
トリガー弁及びレグレータ操作弁は空気圧パイロット式に限らず電気ソレノイド等の駆動方式のものでもよい。

I am thinking that パイトット式means something like reference but am not very confident.
Michael Fletcher
United States
English translation:Pilots
Explanation:
The sentence given mentions a number of types of valves, one of which is pilot valves. Here's a link to a glossary that you might find useful.
http://www.valve-world.net/glossary/index.asp
Selected response from:

xxxYakugo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PilotsxxxYakugo
3Pilot / PitotClive MacDougall-Purnell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pilot / Pitot


Explanation:
You've got two different katakana spellings in the question, both of which are conceivable, without context. However, I'd guess "pitot" as in "pitot tube."

My effort:

"The trigger and regulator operating valves may be of either air pressure pitot or electrical solenoid type."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 17:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/pitot.html

Clive MacDougall-Purnell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pilots


Explanation:
The sentence given mentions a number of types of valves, one of which is pilot valves. Here's a link to a glossary that you might find useful.
http://www.valve-world.net/glossary/index.asp


    Reference: http://www.valve-world.net/glossary/index.asp
xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: yes, the answer is simply 'pilot' (you can omit the 式)
38 mins

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs