KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

音程を揺らす

English translation: modulate the pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:音程を揺らす
English translation:modulate the pitch
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:03 Jan 18, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / music, sound generation
Japanese term or phrase: 音程を揺らす
音程を揺らしたい場合は、[ABC]ボタンを押して、255と入力します。

This is in a description of a software for creating sound effects for computer games.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
pitch modulation / modulate the pitch / bend the pitch
Explanation:
This is where a musical note can be adjusted high or low (bent)through a knob on the keyboard. I am guessing here, though.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Double checked with the client, and this is the right answer in this context. Maynard, the specific part of the software this sentence refers to works like a MIDI instrument, good guess!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vibrato
Mark Kellner
3 +1vibrate
cinefil
2pitch modulation / modulate the pitch / bend the pitch
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pitch modulation / modulate the pitch / bend the pitch


Explanation:
This is where a musical note can be adjusted high or low (bent)through a knob on the keyboard. I am guessing here, though.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22pi...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1638
Grading comment
Double checked with the client, and this is the right answer in this context. Maynard, the specific part of the software this sentence refers to works like a MIDI instrument, good guess!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: 音程hapitchではれば、調子は何でしょうか。
43 mins
  -> Tone? (Not sure....)

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Pitch benders have long been a feature of MIDI instruments.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
音程を揺らす
vibrate


Explanation:
下記URLを見ると複雑に考える必要はないような気がしますが・・・。


    Reference: http://amayakan.musical.to/essay/lecture/setup3.html
    Reference: http://www.digion.com/dspark/waza/vol4/2.htm
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata
1 day11 mins
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vibrato


Explanation:
Perhaps it could be translated as "To add vibrato, ...."

http://guitar.about.com/library/howto/htaddvibrato.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 45 mins (2004-01-18 20:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first link is to show the English usage. The second shows 音程を揺らす defined as ビブラート at the bottom of the page (next to その他). Looking back, I¥'m not sure why I included the third link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-18 20:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here¥'s another link.

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="音程...


    Reference: http://www.cycleof5th.com/products/sefree/help/first.htm
    Reference: http://www.endprod.com/tab/tabs_nf.htm
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Utada Hikaru is famous for her 1/fの揺らぎ. So's the thermin, for that matter.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Kurt Hammond: i guess this answer is much better than the one I proposed :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  seika
13 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  noriko_w_i: Exactly!
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks :)