KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

割繊維不織布

English translation: splittable (or split) fiber non-woven fabric


00:43 Jan 22, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Packaging, plastics, textiles
Japanese term or phrase: 割繊維不織布
特許
『不織布が、スパンボンド不織布又は、割繊維不織布である包装用積層材料。』
Elise Hendrick
United States
English translation:splittable (or split) fiber non-woven fabric
Explanation:
複合分割性繊維をばらばらにして絡み合わせることにより不織布を製造する方法が広く知られています。この割繊維の断面、製法などの発明が多数出願されているはずです。
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
助けていただいて有難うございました。実は、グーグルを検索してもその単語はどこにも出ませんでしたので、お答えになられた皆様に大いに助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4splittable (or split) fiber non-woven fabric
yumom
3split fiber nonwoven fabric
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
split fiber nonwoven fabric


Explanation:
There does not appear to be full industry agreement in how to say this.

Google searches revealed variations of the word 'fiber' 'nonwoven' and 'fabric'

Other terms are
split fiber
split filament
split polymer

and
unwoven fabric
nonwoven fabric
unwoven cloth
non-woven textile

etc.






    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=xx-elmer&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:F3URphrILG4J:dmoz.org...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1638

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
割繊維不織布
splittable (or split) fiber non-woven fabric


Explanation:
複合分割性繊維をばらばらにして絡み合わせることにより不織布を製造する方法が広く知られています。この割繊維の断面、製法などの発明が多数出願されているはずです。


    Reference: http://www.anna.gr.jp/top_what.html
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
助けていただいて有難うございました。実は、グーグルを検索してもその単語はどこにも出ませんでしたので、お答えになられた皆様に大いに助かりました。