KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

既存データとの重ね描画機能

English translation: drawing device that draws over existing data


13:39 Jan 22, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 既存データとの重ね描画機能
1. 時間軸データ演算・出力機能
2. 既存データとの重ね描画機能
pran
English translation:drawing device that draws over existing data
Explanation:
Just a guess, but I would assume that you're working with some kind of drawing device/machine that will draw on top of some existing data.
Selected response from:

CELC Inc
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Overlay blenderHiroko Albrecht
3 +1drawing device that draws over existing data
CELC Inc


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
既存データとの重ね描画機
drawing device that draws over existing data


Explanation:
Just a guess, but I would assume that you're working with some kind of drawing device/machine that will draw on top of some existing data.

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg: I'm wondering if this is referring to an overlay chart, which still permits the data layer to be seen. (as can be done with engineering drawings in PDF files)
2 days2 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overlay blender


Explanation:
「描画」is "blending", and I believe 「重ね描画」is "overlay blending." There's one google hit on "overlay blender," no hit on 「重ね描画機器」.

"To overlay" means "to place one layer on top of another", I don't think you need to translate 「既存データ」("existing data"), since it sounds redundant in English.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.conduits.com/products/artist/docs/doc7.asp
    Reference: http://www.bea.hi-ho.ne.jp/gaku-iwa/color/conjn.html
Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50