KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

裏付けを取る

English translation: get (performance proven) endorsement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:裏付けを取る
English translation:get (performance proven) endorsement
Entered by: Anchoy

01:08 Jan 26, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 裏付けを取る
What does 裏付けを取る mean in this context?

すべてがベータ版であり技術的にも挑戦ではありましたが、プロトタイプのサーバー機で本番のデータをそのまま用いたテストを実際に行うことによって、ある程度、性能的な裏付けを取ることができました。
Anchoy
United States
get (performance proven) endorsement
Explanation:
This is the translation making the best of the original meaning of the word 裏書(u-ra-ga-ki), that is "endorsement".
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5confirm
cinefil
5 -1get (performance proven) endorsement
Nobuo Kawamura
3 -1gather background information
H-Kobayashi
1gather supporting evidence
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
裏付けを取る
confirm


Explanation:
confirm the performance (function etc)
「確認する」という意味が強いと思います。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Yes. Confirm, verify, prove, etc.
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  saruki
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: confrim (to make sure that the subject of the context works)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Maynard Hogg: "Close, but no cigar." Confirm is SO overused and misused in J-E translations that the reader deserves a break today.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  yumom
9 hrs

agree  Evan GEISINGER: ... but by running a test using actual data ... we were able to get a certain level of confiratory evidence [that the thing worked"
15 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gather supporting evidence


Explanation:
This phrase comes up often enough in police and detective dramas--especially the ones dubbed into Japanese on cable TV.

Check out "evidence-based medicine," "裏付けが不十
分", etc. at Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?as_q=evidence&num=100&hl=en&i...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
get (performance proven) endorsement


Explanation:
This is the translation making the best of the original meaning of the word 裏書(u-ra-ga-ki), that is "endorsement".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: The word in the query was 裏づけ not 裏書.
17 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gather background information


Explanation:
gather background information (to verify its functionality)

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Information is too wishy-washy. The context calls for "supporting evidence."
14 hrs