KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

構成機器

English translation: Components, Configuration


03:16 Jul 24, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 構成機器
The term appears in a headline of the installation manual of telephone system. A list of "構成機器"
zipangu
English translation:Components, Configuration
Explanation:
Haven't we had this one before?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-24 15:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It¥'s hard to decide one way or the other because the term 構¥成品 is frequently followed by a System Components List or System Configuration Diagram.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2Components, Configuration
Maynard Hogg
2constituent parts
Kurt Hammond
3 -1constituting devices
Kazuo SAWADA


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
告ャ機器
constituting devices


Explanation:
As I thought "component" was not suitable, I believe this "constituting devices" fit better in this instance.

Kazuo SAWADA
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: I repeat: "Constituting" is a non-starter. "Constituting principle" neither fixes the poster's context nor enjoys many hits at Google.
7 hrs
  -> constituting principle=構成原理

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
告ャ機器
constituent parts


Explanation:
Just popped into mind.


    Reference: http://www.studentcentral.co.uk/identify_constituent_parts_a...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
告ャ機器
Components, Configuration


Explanation:
Haven't we had this one before?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-24 15:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It¥'s hard to decide one way or the other because the term 構¥成品 is frequently followed by a System Components List or System Configuration Diagram.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: configuration
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: Sounds like "List of components" to me, from the context.
7 hrs