KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

...に効果が発揮されます

English translation: its effectiveness is demonstrated...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:...に効果が発揮されます
English translation:its effectiveness is demonstrated...
Entered by: SLMorales

20:42 Feb 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: ...に効果が発揮されます
This is describing a telephone system to be installed in a company's new offices. It says it will use the IP addresses of employees' computers で、フリーアドレスでの使用に効果が発揮されます。The "de" after "free address" throws me off somewhat, too. What is this trying to say?
SLMorales
United States
its effectiveness is demonstrated...
Explanation:
This seems to be saying that in a free-address office layout, the new telephone system will be able to demonstrate its effectiveness, presumably people can take calls through whatever computer they're logged onto? Guessing abit but does that sound right?

in a free-address office, no one is assigned a desk. Offices are available, but instead of holing up in specific workspaces, workers move around during the ...
www.buildings.com/Articles/detailBuildings.asp?ArticleID=34...
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation! Thanks to DaviH and to snowbees, too, for your contributions, which helped make it clearer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1its effectiveness is demonstrated...Steven F Smith
3maximum effect is acheived (when used with a free-address layout)
David Higbee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its effectiveness is demonstrated...


Explanation:
This seems to be saying that in a free-address office layout, the new telephone system will be able to demonstrate its effectiveness, presumably people can take calls through whatever computer they're logged onto? Guessing abit but does that sound right?

in a free-address office, no one is assigned a desk. Offices are available, but instead of holing up in specific workspaces, workers move around during the ...
www.buildings.com/Articles/detailBuildings.asp?ArticleID=34...

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation! Thanks to DaviH and to snowbees, too, for your contributions, which helped make it clearer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Agree. Good job.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum effect is acheived (when used with a free-address layout)


Explanation:
I could be wrong, and it obviously depends on the context, but I think the 'de' after free address makes a structure such that 'shiyou' is being done at or by the precending noun: when used with a free-address layout. Take this with a grain of salt, but it is another possibility. I also think the 'hakkisareru' could take some rewording to reflect the exact japanese meaning.

David Higbee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4