KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

待機中

English translation: standby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:待機中
English translation:standby
Entered by: Steven F Smith

14:48 Mar 5, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
Japanese term or phrase: 待機中
This describes the state of a mobile phone when it is on, willing and able to recieve calls. I'm not sure if there is a standard term for this; call-ready, idle, waiting? Thought it might be alert mode but this is something else. Any high confidence answers?
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
standy by
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is 'stand by'

...maybe someone more versed on mobile phones can verify this.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-05 23:45:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized I wrote "standy by" how embarrasing....Naturally, I meant "standby" as one word. Oops.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Well, I've just found several onling glossaries which say this sort of thing: "standby mode: ... switched on and ready to make or receive a call, without being used for an actual call." And it's near deadline, so I'm going with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3standy by
Troy Fowler
4idle
peter arnout
3 +1ready state / waiting for incoming calls (see explanation)
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready state / waiting for incoming calls (see explanation)


Explanation:
If the phone is being actively used for non-calling operations but still able to accept incoming calls, I would not use "idle" or "standby." I would say the phone is in a "ready state". For your 着信を待機する, I would say "waiting for incoming calls" - I think you may need to adjust the term you use slightly depending on context.

examples: "The phone is able to accept incoming calls even when being used by the operator" or "The phone is listening for incoming calls"



Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Your answers were very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter arnout
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idle


Explanation:
I googled it, so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 15:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

着信を待機する: indeed: waiting for incoming calls (or mails or whatever)

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standy by


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is 'stand by'

...maybe someone more versed on mobile phones can verify this.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-05 23:45:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just realized I wrote "standy by" how embarrasing....Naturally, I meant "standby" as one word. Oops.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Well, I've just found several onling glossaries which say this sort of thing: "standby mode: ... switched on and ready to make or receive a call, without being used for an actual call." And it's near deadline, so I'm going with this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: For some reason I dismissed this out of my head, probably thinking of computers. But its probably right!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YNishi: or standby
7 mins

agree  Red & Black
36 mins

agree  KathyT: with 'standby'
2 hrs