KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

当日

English translation: for the day


19:06 Jul 2, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 当日
Context:
○○管理表
当日予定印刷
It means to print the schedule of 当日 in the ○○管理表.
Is there a concise way of speaking 当日 in this context?
Thanks
OneTa
English translation:for the day
Explanation:
In most contexts this should work.
Selected response from:

Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the day's
casey
4 +2for the day
Rossa O'Muireartaigh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the day


Explanation:
In most contexts this should work.

Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLMorales: Yes, "print the schedule for the day" or "print that day's schedule."
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tobe: Agree with "for the day" but would consider translating as "print schedule for the day" as in list of items in the lineup to print for that day.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the day's


Explanation:
Rossa's proposal is fine. I just thought I'd give you another option:

Print the day's schedule

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caihui: yes, "the day's schedule" sounds more natural too
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Leona Middleton Konkel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Ruth Sato
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)